United States Immigration
United States Immigration
Apply for a
Green Card
A visa is permission to enter the United States.

All foreign citizens must apply for a visa when traveling to the United States. A consular officer will decide whether you are qualified for a U.S. visa.

Citizens of most Western-European countries, Australia, New Zealand and Canada are able to travel to the United States without a visa, ether on business, or for tourism, for a period of up to 90 days. A return airline ticket is is needed, as well as meeting other conditions. Read more about the Visa Waiver Program.

Meeting conditions to qualify for a U.S. visa.

All applicants for the visa to The United States must show not only that they qualify to receive a visa under the Immigration and Nationality Act, but they also have to demonstrate that they are not intending immigrants. The USCIS treats every visitor to the U.S. as a potential immigrant. In order to demonstrate otherwise visa applicants have to show that:

they are coming to America to conduct business, for medical treatment, or for pleasure i.e. to visit family members, friends, or as tourists.
they will stay in the U.S. for a certain period of time
they have an established residence in another country, and "binding ties" which can insure that they will return back to their countries. Examples of those ties are: owning a property, having a family, employment in their country, and community ties.

It is important to remember that the final decision whether a visitor will be allowed to enter the U.S. is made at the border by officers of the Department of Homeland Security, and having an American visa is not a guarantee that you will be able to enter the U.S.

Related U.S. visa topics:

US Immigration