United States Immigration
United States Immigration
Apply for a
Green Card
Classes of excludable aliens ineligible to receive visas.
The Immigration and Nationality Act reads as follows:
No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if:
It appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa.
The application fails to comply with the provisions of The Immigration and Nationality Act, or the regulations issued.
The consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa.

Classes of Excludable Aliens. Except as otherwise provided in the Immigration and Nationality Act, the following describes classes of excludable aliens who are ineligible to receive visas and who shall be exclude from admission into the United states:

Health Related Grounds.

Any Alien who is determined (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to have a communicable disease of public health significance.
Who is determined to have a physical or mental disorder and behavior associated with the disorder that may pose, or has posed, a threat to the property, safety, or welfare of the alien or others.
To have a physical or mental disorder and a history of behavior associated with the disorder which behavior has posed a threat to the property, safety, or welfare of the alien or others and which behavior is likely to recur or to lead to other harmful behavior.
Who is determined (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to be a drug abuser or addict.
  Criminal Related Grounds.
Any alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits acts which constitute the essential elements of:
A crime involving moral turpitude other than a purely political offense.
A violation of (or a conspiracy to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance.

Exception: Shall not apply to an alien who committed only one crime if the crime was committed when the alien was under 18 years of age and the crime was committed (and the alien released from any confinement to a prison or correctional institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before the date of application for visas or other documentation and the date of application for admission to the United States, or the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which the alien was convicted (or which the alien admits having committed or of which the acts that the alien admits having committed constituted the essential elements) did not exceed imprisonment for one year and, the alien was not sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of 6 months.

Prostitution and commercialized vice.

Any alien who:

Is coming to the United States solely, principally, or incidentally to engage in prostitution, or has engaged in prostitution within 10 years of the date of application for a visa, entry, or adjustment of status.
Directly or indirectly procures or attempts to procure, or (within 10 years of the date of application for a visa, entry, or adjustment of status) procured or attempted to procure or to import, prostitutes or persons for the purpose of prostitution, or receives or (within such 10-year period) received, in whole or in part, the proceeds of prostitution.
Is coming to the United States to engage in any other unlawful commercialized vice whether or not related to prostitution, is excludable.
Security and Related Grounds.

Any alien who a consular officer or the Attorney General knows, or has reasonable ground to believe, seeks to enter the United States to engage solely, principally, or incidentally in:

Any activity to violate any law of the United States relating to espionage or sabotage or to violate or evade any law prohibiting the export from the United States of goods, technology, or sensitive information.
Any other unlawful activity.
Any activity a purpose of which is the opposition to, or the control or overthrow of, the Government of the United States by force, violence, or other unlawful means, is excludable.

Terrorist activities.

Any alien who has engaged in terrorist activity.
A consular officer of the Attorney General knows, or has reasonable ground to believe, is likely to engage after entry in any terrorist activity, is excludable.
Member of a totalitarian party.

Any immigrant who is or has been a member of or affiliated with the Communist or any other totalitarian party, domestic or foreign, is excludable.
This shall not apply to an alien because of membership or affiliation if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer when applying for a visa (or to the satisfaction of the Attorney General when applying for admission) that the membership or affiliation is or was involuntary, or is or was solely when under 16 years of age, by operation of law, or for purposes of obtaining employment, food, rations, or other essentials of living whether necessary for such purposes.

Participation in Nazi prosecutions.

Any alien who, during the period beginning on March 23, 1933, and ending on May 8, 1945, under the direction of, or in association with the Nazi government of Germany or any government in any area occupied by the military forces of the Nazi government of Germany, any government established with the assistance or cooperation of the Nazi government of Germany, or any government which was an ally of the Nazi government of Germany, or incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any person because of race, religion, national origin, or political opinion is excludable.
Any alien who has engaged in conduct that is defined as genocide for purposes of the International Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Genocide is excludable.


US Immigration